Friday, June 20, 2008

American Psycho [billy]

Speaking of rockabilly, I was at the Uknown Hinson show last night at Jammin' Java and it pretty much rocked. Took some crappy cameraphone pics.

You've done some ugly things

Some stuff I've REALLY been gettin into is the Koffin Kats and Tiger Army

Tiger Army - Ghosts of Memory
Tiger Army - LunaTone

Anyways, here's a sweet "mixtape" I found of the Alley Dukes of the name Northern Rednecks. Hmmmm... Something about this doesn't sound right. Heh. Maybe it's that they're from Montreal? I wonder if Canadian Rednecks speak with a hillbilly French accent.

If you're wondering what they sound like, here's what their myspace says about them:
Are you sick and tired of hearing the same old cookie cutter crap about boppin' all night long, malt shops, pomade, hot rods, flames, dice, cherries, cats, kittens, and rumbles? SO ARE WE! THE ALLEY DUKES have got your prescription for that same old predictable boredom-a-billy blues with decadent tales of drunken debauchery, perverse sex, venereal diseases, and loose morals!!
It's on rapidshare, so it may take a minute to acuire the download link.


Download: Here

01. Slippin' And Slidin' (In You)
02. Johnny D.
03. Drinkin' My Life Away
04. (Ain't Just) A Way Out
05. Goodbye Train
06. Your Sister
07. Change My Way
08. She Gave Me An Itch
09. Chokin' The Chicken
10. Black Magic
11. Look Somewhere Else
12. Endless Road
13. No More Hot-Dogs/Fuckin' In The Butt

Genre: Rockabilly
Bitrate: 192 kB/s
Size: 51MB
Password: barfrau4nixpop
Format: mp3
Jahr: 2007